Privacy Policy

Dirtbag Clothing / Privacy Policy

Welcome to dirtbagclothing.com ("DIRTBAG CLOTHING"), owned, produced and operated by Dirtbag Music, Inc. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any current, updated and new products and services ("Products and Services"), including the addition of new properties shall be subject to this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms and Conditions"). By using DIRTBAG CLOTHING you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING is a store-oriented content and ecommerce website that provides a service to client members.
DIRTBAG CLOTHING cares about online privacy. If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please email us at privacy@dirtbagclothing.com

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY DIRTBAG CLOTHING
 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING collects member and customer submitted personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and age to authenticate, and to send notifications to those members and customers relating to, without limitation, the DIRTBAG CLOTHING service, purchases, special events, shipping details, contests and special offers. DIRTBAG CLOTHING stores all of this information in a secure database. 
From time to time, DIRTBAG CLOTHING or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on DIRTBAG CLOTHING. Members and customers may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. DIRTBAG CLOTHING may transfer personal information to certain ad partners that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply. 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING may also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service. DIRTBAG CLOTHING also collects information regarding customer activities on our website, and on related websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites and Internet services are of most interest to them. 

LINKS
 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING contains links to third party websites. DIRTBAG CLOTHING is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on DIRTBAG CLOTHING. 

CORRECTING/UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION 

DIRTBAG CLOTHING members may modify or ask to have removed any of the personal information or products in their store at any time.

EMAIL CHOICE / OPT OUT
 
Members or customers who no longer wish to receive updates or notifications may choose not to by opting-out. All notification emails and DIRTBAG CLOTHING newsletters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future. 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING
 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING or one of our web-advertising partners may deliver ads appearing on DIRTBAG CLOTHING. Our web-advertising partners may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy statement covers only the use of cookies by DIRTBAG CLOTHING and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party advertisers.

SECURITY
 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING takes precautions to insure that account information is kept private. DIRTBAG CLOTHING uses reasonable measures to protect private information that is stored within our database against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we restrict access to such private information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that DIRTBAG CLOTHING cannot guarantee the security of  account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. Users are urged to also take precautions to protect their personal data by changing passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and using a secure web browser. For any additional information about the security measures DIRTBAG CLOTHING uses on our website, please contact us at privacy@dirtbagclothing.com

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION CORE REVOLT COLLECTS
 
Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, DIRTBAG CLOTHING will not disclose personal information to any third party unless believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by DIRTBAG CLOTHING, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the DIRTBAG CLOTHING Terms and Conditions or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public. DIRTBAG CLOTHING reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of DIRTBAG CLOTHING or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. DIRTBAG CLOTHING takes your privacy very seriously. DIRTBAG CLOTHING does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers. To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with Dirtbag Music Inc., who will safeguard it in accordance with DIRTBAG CLOTHING's privacy policy. There are also times when it may be advantageous for DIRTBAG CLOTHING to make certain personal information about you available to companies that DIRTBAG CLOTHING has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for DIRTBAG CLOTHING to provide products and services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, deliver products to you, manage and enhance customer data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our products and services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are also obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with DIRTBAG CLOTHING's policies. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for you to sell or purchase products, have products delivered, receive customer service, provide us feedback to improve our products and services, or access certain services, offers, and content on the DIRTBAG CLOTHING website. 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
 
DIRTBAG CLOTHING is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
 
From time to time DIRTBAG CLOTHING may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make members and customers aware of what the changes are so Users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the Privacy Policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted If, however, we are going to use personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify by posting a notice on DIRTBAG CLOTHING for 30 days. 

CONTACTING THE WEB SITE
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: privacy@dirtbagclothing.com. Physical inquiries can be sent to the following address: 

Dirtbag Clothing
2180 Chablis Ct. Suite 109
Escondido, CA. 92029